How can you avoid the unauthorized insurer trap? Don't be so eager to place insurance on a hard-to-place risk that
[…] Skip to Content

Rick Oldenettel, one of Texas' leading E&O defense attorneys, told IIAT's technical experts recently that he is seeing more and more claims alleging agent involvement in placing coverage with unauthorized insurers. He cites Article 101.201 of the Texas Insurance Code as a big problem for agents, providing defense attorneys with no way out except to open up the E&O carrier's checkbook. It reads as follows: "An insurance contract effective in this state and entered into by an unauthorized insurer is unenforceable by the insurer. A person who in any manner assisted directly or indirectly in the procurement of the contract is liable to the insured for the full amount of a claim or loss under the terms of the contract if the unauthorized insurer fails to pay the claim or loss."

What is an "unauthorized insurer" in the context of this law?